Privacy Policy

1. PURPOSE

SKIN Tissue Engineering Pty Ltd ABN 92 607 605 916 (SKIN) has been established to develop new and innovative products based on a biodegradable polyurethane platform, which will abolish the need for the skin graft. SKIN is required to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) when handling personal information. Personal information is information or an opinion, whether true or not, about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

This policy is intended to provide a general overview of our policies for the handling of your personal information. By using our website and/or providing your personal information to us you consent to us handling your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. In this policy, the terms ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ refer to SKIN. The terms ‘you’ and ‘your’ refer to people whose personal information SKIN may collect.

2. POLICY

2.1 COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

SKIN collects personal information that is necessary to enable us to respond to an enquiry from the website, for the sole purpose of communication directly with you. We collect your personal information directly from you, unless it is impracticable or unreasonable to do so. The types of personal information we collect about you, and our use of that information, include your name and email address. If you include within your enquiry, any sensitive information (such as health information) we may record this information. In collecting this information from you, you explicitly consent to the collection and use of that sensitive information by us for the purposes of dealing with your enquiry and keeping appropriate records in relation to that enquiry.

2.2 USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it and as otherwise permitted or required by law. Generally, this purpose includes responding to your enquiries. By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us using your personal information for this purpose. You agree that we may send you such information by electronic means (e-mail). The personal information SKIN collects from you is treated as confidential. We will not disclose that information to any third parties other than:

  •  any contractor SKIN engages to provide IT services;
  •  as we may be required to do by law;
  •  or otherwise with your consent.

2.3 SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Reasonable, industry-standard steps are taken to protect personal information from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, or from other types of misuse, interference and loss. We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information when we no longer require it for any purpose for which it was collected. We may retain your personal information for as long as necessary to comply with any applicable law, regulations and codes, and for insurance, governance (including corporate governance) purposes, for the prevention of fraud and to resolve disputes. Your personal information may also be retained in our IT system back-up records. The transfer of data over the Internet is inherently insecure. We cannot guarantee the security, during transmission, of any personal information provided to us via our website or via email. Please bear this in mind when transmitting information by this means to us.

2.4 SKIN WEBSITE

Our website at www.skin.org.au uses cookies. We do not use the information stored in those cookies to collect information about you or your computer. The cookies are used for statistical purposes and to assist with your use of the website. We may also collect click-stream data when you use the website, such as the date and time of your visit, the pages you accessed, your server’s IP address, the type of browser and system you are using and the websites you come from and move to. This information is collected for statistical purposes to assist us to find out how our website is used and navigated and to improve our website. The SKIN website may contain links to third party websites. SKIN is not responsible for the privacy, security or handling of your personal information via those websites. You should review the privacy policy and terms of use for those websites each time you visit.

2.5 CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to amend, modify or replace this policy at any time. You should review our Privacy Policy each time you visit our website or provide us with personal information.

2.6 CONTACT US

If you would like further information, or if you have a complaint, about the way we manage your personal information, please contact SKIN by mail PO Box 469, Unley, South Australia, 5061.

2.7 OFFICE OF THE AUSTRALIAN INFORMATION COMMISSIONER

More information about your rights and our obligations in connection with your personal information are available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.